Board Members

Board Members
Portia Babcock
At Large Seat (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
Director Community Investment & Public Affairs
Cory Baggen
At Large Seat (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Samson Tug & Barge
Vice President
Kelly Bender
Local Chamber
Greater Whittier Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Renata Benett
Outside Chamber
TOTE Maritime Alaska
Manager Market Research
Richard Beneville
Local Chamber
Nome Chamber of Commerce
Mayor of Nome
Janice Bush
Local Chamber
Prince of Wales Chamber of Commerce
Past President
David Combs
Local Chamber
Greater Palmer Chamber of Commerce
Past President
Darren Franz
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
Wells Fargo Bank Alaska - Anchorage Northern Lights & C Street Branch
Alaska Business Banking Manager
Jim Kacsh
Local Chamber
Cordova Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Scott Hawkins
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 10/12/15
Advanced Supply Chain International
President, Chief Operating Officer
Allen Hippler
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 10/11/16
Northrim Bank
VP, Commercial Loan Officer
Hal Ingalls
District D (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
Denali Drilling, Inc.
CEO
Ryan Kapp
Local Chamber
Soldotna Chamber of Commerce & Visitor Center
Board of Directors
Karen Matthias
District K (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
Matthias Consulting
Principal Owner
James Mendenhall
At Large Seat (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
James W. Mendenhall, P.E.
Principal Owner
Mary Ann Pease
District M (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
MAP Consulting
President
Kim Reitmeier
At Large Seat (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
ANCSA Regional Association
Executive Director
Marilyn Romano
At Large Seat (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
Alaska Airlines
Regional VP - Alaska
Margaret Russell
District B (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Seekins Ford Lincoln
GM/Secretary Treasurer
John Rusyniak
Local Chamber
Tok Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Ralph Samuels
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 10/11/16
Holland America Group/Princess Cruises
VP, Gov't & Community Relations
Mike Satre
District Q (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Hecla Greens Creek Mining Company
Manager of Government and Community Relations
Renee Schofield
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 10/12/15
TSS, Inc.
CEO
Casey Sullivan
At Large Seat (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
Caelus Energy Alaska, LLC
State Public Affairs Director
Jack Wilbur Jr.
District A (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
Design Alaska
Chief Financial Officer
Bob Tannahill
At Large Seat (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
First National Bank Alaska - Anchorage Main Branch
Senior Trust Manager (Retired)
Lynne Seville
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 10/11/16
Parker Smith & Feek
Principal, Account Executive
John Sims
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 10/10/17
ENSTAR Natural Gas Company
President
Rick Solie
District C (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
Tower Hill Mines - Livengood Gold Project
Community Relations Manager
Dan Clark
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 6/9/16
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
Manager Strategy & Portfolio Management
Caroline Higgins
At Large Seat (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Caroline Higgins - Bidarka, LLC
Principal Owner
Stig Colberg
District F (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
Cook Inlet Region, Inc.
Chief Financial Officer
Sinclair Wilt
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 10/10/17
Westward Seafoods, Inc.
VP
Ty Hardt
District N (2015-2018) Inducted 10/10/17
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
Dir.Of Communications
Jason Custer
District R (2017-2020) Inducted 10/10/17
Alaska Power & Telephone Company
Business Development Director - Ketchikan
Karl Heinz
District O (2015-2018) Inducted 6/13/17
First National Bank Alaska - Anchorage Main Branch
VP, Combined Regional Branch Manager - Kenai
Andrew Teuber
At Large Seat (2017-2020) Inducted 10/20/14
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Board President & Chair
Roy Tansy
District E (2015-2018) Inducted 6/13/17
Ahtna, Inc.
Executive VP
Cory Quarles
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 2/4/16
ExxonMobil
Alaska Production Manager
Stephanie Lesmeister
Local Chamber
Cooper Landing Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Julie Anderson
Local Chamber
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Board Chair
Curtis Thayer
Ex-Officio/Staff
Alaska Chamber
President and CEO
Tina Pidgeon
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 10/11/16
GCI
General Counsel/CCO/SVP, Gov't Affairs
Doug Ward
Local Chamber
Greater Ketchikan Chamber of Commerce
Officer at Large
Angie Newby
Local Chamber
Homer Chamber of Commerce & Visitor Center
Board Member
Kate Blair
District I (2017-2020) Inducted 6/9/16
Andeavor
Government & Public Affairs Manager
Susan Urbach
Local Chamber
Seward Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Lisa Herbert
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 6/13/17
Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc.
VP, Public Relations
Carol Fraser
District H (2016-2019) Inducted 6/13/17
Aspen Hotels of Alaska
Director Sales & Marketing
Adelheid Herrmann
Local Chamber
Bristol Bay Borough Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Brad Osborne
District T (2015-2018) Inducted 10/12/15
Northern Oilfield Services Inc.
President
Garry Hutchison
Local Chamber
Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Andrew Green
Local Chamber
Juneau Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Ben Mulligan
Ex-Officio/Staff
Alaska Chamber
Vice President
Lindsey Whitt
District J (2015-2018) Inducted 10/10/17
Matson
Gov't Affairs/Community Relations
Greg Galik
At Large Seat (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Alaska Global, Inc.
President/CEO
John Hagan
Local Chamber
Haines Chamber of Commerce
Board President
Steve Howell
District G (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
MSI Communications
Senior Vice President
Pete Laliberte
Appointed Seat (2016-2018) Inducted 6/13/17
BP Exploration (Alaska)
Business Development Manager
Shauna Hegna
District P (2017-2020) Inducted 6/13/17
Koniag, Inc.
Executive Vice President Shareholder Services & Lands
Michael Jesperson
Appointed Seat (2017-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Sleep Centers of Alaska
Admin & Public Affairs Director
Joe Hegna
Local Chamber
Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Dena Lythgoe
District L (2016-2019) Inducted 10/10/17
Insurance Brokers of Alaska
Senior Account Executive Partner
Robert Cox
District S (2016-2019) Inducted 10/11/16
Bristol Bay Native Corporation
President and CEO of Bristol Bay Fuels
Markos Scheer
Local Chamber
Greater Sitka Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Jordan Heckley
Local Chamber
Denali Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Dan Kennedy
Local Chamber
Greater Wasilla Chamber of Commerce
Board Member
Robert Peterkin
Local Chamber
Kenai Chamber of Commerce & Visitor Center
Past President